Cairo, Egypt EG
+2 02 26234824
+2 01222952544
Avocado Oil

Avocado oil

Avocado Oil

If you have any questions about what we offer for consumers or for business, you can always contact us. We’ll reply within 24 hours.

Avocado oil is an edible oil pressed from the fruit of the Persea americana (Avocado). As a food oil, it is used as an ingredient in other dishes, and as a cooking oil. It is also used for lubrication and in cosmetics, where it is valued for its supposed regenerative and moisturizing properties.

It is pressed from the fleshy pulp surrounding the avocado pit and not the pit itself.

It has an unusually high smoke point, both unrefined (480 °F – 249 °C) and especially when refined (520 °F – 271 °C). The exact smoke point depends heavily on the quality of refinement and the way the oil has been handled until reaching store shelves and subsequently kitchens.

Uses

Avocado oil functions well as a carrier oil for other flavors. It is high in monounsaturated fats and vitamin E, and also enhances the absorption of carotenoids and other nutrients.

Avocado oil was originally, and still is, extracted for cosmetic use because of its very high skin penetration and rapid absorption. Following drying of the avocado flesh to remove as much water as possible (about 65% water in avocado flesh), avocado oil for cosmetics is traditionally extracted with solvents at elevated temperatures. After extraction, the oil for application in skin care products is usually refined, bleached, and deodorized, resulting in an odorless yellow oil. Like extra virgin olive oil, cold-pressed avocado oil is unrefined, so retains the flavor and color characteristics of the fruit flesh.

Properties

Avocado oil is one of few edible oils not derived from seeds; it is pressed from the fleshy pulp surrounding the avocado pit. Extra virgin avocado oil from the ‘Hass’ cultivar has a characteristic flavor, is high in monounsaturated fatty acids, and has a high smoke point (≥250 °C or 482 °F), making it a good oil for frying. ‘Hass’ cold-pressed avocado oil is a brilliant emerald green when extracted; the color is attributed to high levels of chlorophylls and carotenoids extracted into the oil. Cold-pressed ‘Hass’ avocado oil has been described as having an avocado flavor, with grassy and butter/mushroom-like flavors. Other varieties may produce oils of slightly different flavor profile as has been seen with ‘Fuerte’, which has been described as having more mushroom and less avocado flavor.

As a culinary oil, avocado oil compares well with olive oil. It has a similar monounsaturated fat profile. Avocado oil is naturally low acidic, helping to increase smoke point. An extra virgin avocado oil, characterized by a deep emerald green color can be safely heated to a temperature of 480 °F – 249 °C. Both unrefined and refined avocado oil can safely be used to conduct almost any high-heat cooking application, including baking, stir-frying, deep-frying, searing, barbecuing, roasting, and sauteing. Like all oils, the more refined, the higher the smoke point.

Each 30 mL of avocado oil contains 3.6 mg of Vitamin E and 146.1 mg of beta-Sitosterol.

Certification: MSDS, COA
Type: Pure Essential Oil
Place of Origin: Egypt
Model Number: AV006
Product name: Avocado Oil
Purity: 100% Pure Nature
Grade: TOP Grade
Delivery Time: 7-10 days
Material: Avocado

1. 5-50kg = plastic drum/cardboard drum
2. 180 or 200kg = barrel (Galvanized iron drum)
3. By request of clients

By request of clients